CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:354:

Daniel Lam
Gloria S. Oh, CHB, Inc.
179-30 149th Ave.
Suite 103
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Lam:

In your letter dated January 8, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Charm Bong Corporation. The samples provided will be returned.

Style CB1504RD is a string-knit glove with a rubber dip coating, which covers the entire palm from fingertips to wrist and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hands and fingers. You have indicated that the weight of the coating is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The glove features a ribbed knit wrist with an overlock stitch finish at the bottom. You state that the fiber content of the glove is 100% cotton.

Style CB3036BK is a pair of children’s knit gloves constructed of 100% acrylic chenille fabric. The glove features an elasticized wrist and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style CB1504RD will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof . . . subject to cotton fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style CB3036BK will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style CB1504RD falls within textile category 331 and style CB3036BK falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division